RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan visited servicemen wounded as a result of the large-scale aggression of Azerbaijan. Their state of health and the course of treatment were presented to the minister.
ԱվելինThe border situation was presented to Diplomats accredited in RA
On September 16, heads of accredited diplomatic missions and international organizations in Armenia visited regions affected by Azerbaijani aggression. In the city of Jermuk, the First Deputy Minister of Defence of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Major General Edward Asryan, presented to the diplomats the situation created as a result of the large-scale aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 13, the damages caused to the civilian infrastructures of Jermuk as a result of the shelling and missile firing, and gave information about the operational situation. Major-General Edward Asryan answered the questions of foreign diplomats, and also referred to the tortures committed by Azerbaijani servicemen against Armenian servicemen who died in combat positions, considering them gross violations of international humanitarian law.
ԱվելինThe operative group of the CSTO Joint Staff has arrived in Armenia
On the evening of September 15, in accordance with the decision of the CSTO Collective Security Council, the operative group of the CSTO Joint Staff arrived in Armenia to carry out a monitoring mission, led by the head of the CSTO Joint Staff, Colonel-General Anatoly Sidorov.