On September 13, 2022, at about 00:10, with the support of intense tank and artillery fire, the enemy, with the forces of more than 50 Special Forces, organized an attack on one of the combat positions of the defence zone of N military unit, attacking in two directions at the same time. After several hours of resisting the enemy, assessing the unequal conditions of the battle, senior of the combat position, conscript, junior Sergeant Yesayi Yanes Arziev decided to break through and deploy with the servicemen of the position at the approaches to a neighboring position to conduct a more effective fire and repel the enemy. However, after the breakthrough, he discovered that the indicated combat position was already under the control of the enemy, and there were a lot of forces there. Junior Sergeant Arziyev carried out a wise evasion and gave the coordinates of the of Azerbaijani servicemen clusters to the higher command. A little later, the enemy was hit with artillery, due to which the Azerbaijani unit was almost completely destroyed. During this operation, Junior Sergeant Yesayi Yanes Arziyev, who continues to serve the Motherland with glory, as well as the artillery subdivision of the military unit, demonstrated brilliant skills.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan received Colonel-General Anatoly Sidorov
On September 19, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan received the head of the operational group of the CSTO monitoring mission in Armenia, chief of the CSTO Joint Staff, Colonel-General Anatoly Sidorov. Colonel-General Anatoly Sidorov presented the results of the group's work on the current operational situation in recent days.
ԱվելինThe delegation led by Nancy Pelosi visited the RA Ministry of Defence
On September 18, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan received the delegation led by Speaker of the House of Representatives of the US Congress, Nancy Pelosi, who arrived in Armenia on an official visit. Suren Papikyan thanked Nancy Pelosi for quickly responding to the situation, for visiting Armenia, and for sounding appropriate assessments regarding the large-scale military aggression of Azerbaijan against the sovereign territory of Armenia on September 13. The Minister of Defence presented the situation caused by the large-scale military aggression of Azerbaijan to the speaker of the House of Representatives of the US Congress, Nancy Pelosi. In her speech, Nancy Pelosi presented the US position on the situation. During the meeting, a number of issues related to the cooperation of the two countries in the defence sector were also discussed.
ԱվելինBright examples of courage and patriotism
During the large-scale aggression unleashed against the Republic of Armenia on September 13, 2022, the servicewomen and militiawomen, Susanna Margar Grigoryan, Anush Ashot Apetyan, Alisa Suren Melkonyan, Irina Karlen Gasparyan and others, also showed vivid examples of unbreakable will, courage and patriotism. Carrying out the sacred mission of protecting to the end the border of Motherland entrusted to them, they demonstrated exceptional courage, unyielding determination to defend themselves, withstood the continuous attacks of the enemy superior in number, causing it numerous losses of manpower and continuing the age-old tradition of our glorious female warriors.