Statement of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia
Statement of the Ministry of Defence of Armenia
At 15:00, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border became extremely tense again. Starting 13:00 along the entire border line from Sotk to Goris, the enemy resumed intensive missile and artillery shelling, also targeting peaceful settlements, using attack drones. It is worth noting that the building and vehicle of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation carrying out a humanitarian mission in the combat zone were also hit by heavy artillery. This is another evidence that, despite the statements of official Baku, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces does not distinguish between targets. Along with the missile strikes, the Azerbaijani subdivisions have also resumed attempts to advance their positions. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia is taking all necessary measures to adequately respond to the enemy. Against the backdrop of Azerbaijani military aggression, there have been frequent cases when many citizens and private companies, trying to be useful to servicemen injured in the course of hostilities, purchase various medicines and food products on their own initiative to transfer them to military hospitals. The Ministry of Defence highly appreciates the willingness of our fellow citizens to be as useful to the army as possible. Nevertheless, we assure you that all hospitals are equipped with everything necessary for the full organization of the treatment of servicemen.
Against the backdrop of Azerbaijani military aggression, there have been frequent cases when many citizens and private companies, trying to be useful to servicemen injured in the course of hostilities, purchase various medicines and food products on their own initiative to transfer them to military hospitals. The Ministry of Defence highly appreciates the willingness of our fellow citizens to be as useful to the army as possible. Nevertheless, we assure you that all hospitals are equipped with everything necessary for the full organization of the treatment of military personnel. At the same time, the process of transferring assistance from citizens to hospitals creates an additional burden on the staff of the medical institution, which is undesirable at the moment.
Remaining consistent with its method of continuously spreading open lies, the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, issued a statement claiming that on the night of September 13-14, Armenian subdivisions shelled the Azerbaijani positions. This is another disinformation, which, as we have already been convinced, serves as an information base to carry out military aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia. As it was mentioned, this night the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, used attack drones targeting both military and civilian infrastructures, and in the morning also started intensive shelling, specifically targeting the combat positions and border settlements located in the direction of Jermuk and Verin Shorzha. The enemy receives a worthy response, the RA Armed Forces fully carry out the combat tasks assigned to them. As of 12:00, the intensity of the firefight in the other areas of the enemy's aggression has significantly weakened. Taking into account that videos made by the Azerbaijani propaganda machine, including fake ones from the 44-day war, are widely spread on various social platforms, we urge you to refrain from referring to them in any way, especially by publishing them. The Ministry of Defence will continue to regularly make official statements on the developments of the situation.
Despite the calls and warnings made by the Ministry of Defence, there are cases when some media publish videos from the combat zone, thereby demonstrating to the enemy the accuracy of strikes, in particular, on civilian infrastructure. Once again, we convincingly urge you to refrain from such actions, not to endanger the lives and health of the servicemen performing combat tasks in the given zone, as well as the civilian population that is the target of the Azerbaijani shelling.
On the night of September 13-14, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border continued to be tense. In particular, the enemy used attack drones in the direction of Jermuk. Although no significant incidents were recorded in the other directions of the aggression unleashed the previous day, today, starting at 08:00, the enemy resumed pre-offensive operations using artillery, mortars and large-caliber rifle weapons, particularly in the directions of Jermuk and Verin Shorzha. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia undertake adequate retaliatory actions, continuing to fully carry out the combat tasks set. In fact, in spite of the international community's clear response to the situation, the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan continues its aggressive actions against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, targeting both military and civil infrastructures. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia declares that the entire responsibility for the current situation and its further development lies with the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan.
As of 21:00 on September 13, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border remains tense. Nonetheless, the intensity of the shelling of Armenian positions, settlements and civilian infrastructures, as well as the fire intensity of the positional battles in the direction of Nerkin Hand, Verin Shorzha, Artanish and Sotk, has significantly weakened. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia continue to fully carry out the combat tasks assigned, demonstrating the necessary resistance to the enemy. The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, continuing its style of outright falsification, trying to justify the large-scale aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, issued a statement that the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia allegedly violated the agreement to establish a cease-fire today, starting at 09:00, by shelling the Azerbaijani positions. This statement of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan is an absolute nonsense, because since midnight, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces have not stopped shelling Armenian positions, settlements and civilian infrastructures for a single minute. This lie once again proves that Azerbaijan's military-political leadership deeply disregards the opinion of the international community, spreading lies about Armenia's allegedly aggressive actions. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia declares that it exclusively responded to the large-scale aggression unleashed by official Baku.
13/09/2022
As of 18:00 on September 13, the situation in some parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border continues to be tense. Although it is still too early to talk about the stabilization of the situation, the intensity of shelling recorded since midnight has significantly weakened. The enemy, with the use of special purpose units, is trying to ensure positional advancement throughout the day, particularly in the direction of Nerkin Hand, Verin Shorzha, Artanish and Sotk. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia continue to fulfill the combat tasks assigned to them. The information about the losses of the Armenian side is being clarified. Starting from midnight until now, Azerbaijani units continue to target border settlements and civil infrastructures. In this obvious reality, the claims of the Azerbaijani side that they are not targeting the civilian population become even more absurd. There is enough evidence that confirms the criminal actions of the armed forces of Azerbaijan against the civilian population. The Ministry of Defence will continue to periodically make official statements on the development of the situation. We urge you to follow only the official news, to refrain from going to the combat zones, especially from publishing videos from those areas.
As of 2pm, the situation in some parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border continues to be extremely tense. Despite the significant reduction in the intensity of the shelling, the enemy continues attempting positional advancement, particularly in the direction of Nerkin Hand, Verin Shorzha, Artanish and Sotk. The units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia continue to complete the combat tasks set before them. As a consequence of the large-scale Azerbaijani aggression, the preliminary number of victims is 49, as published by the Prime Minister of Armenia. After the complete verification of the data, the Ministry of Defence will announce additional information about the number of victims and wounded people. As already mentioned, civilian infrastructures were also targeted by Azerbaijani units, resulting in wounded civilians. The Ministry of Defence is observing in detail the videos related to Armenian servicemen and published on Azerbaijani Telegram channels. Additional clarifications will be presented regarding them. The Ministry of Defence will continue to regularly issue official reports on further developments of the situation.