The claim made by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, alleging that on March 19 at around 2:15 p.m., units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia opened fire on Azerbaijani positions in the eastern part of the border zone, does not correspond to reality. It is worth recalling that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and related reports. However, Azerbaijan has yet to respond to this initiative. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia reaffirms that, in accordance with the position of the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, it stands ready to investigate the facts supporting the statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, should they be provided to the Republic of Armenia. As of now, the Republic of Azerbaijan has not provided the Republic of Armenia with any factual evidence or justification regarding the alleged ceasefire violations by the units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.
ԱվելինThe Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan continues to spread disinformation
The statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, alleging that between 10:20 p.m. on March 18 and 1:40 a.m. on March 19, units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia opened fire on Azerbaijani combat positions in the eastern and southeastern sectors of the border, does not correspond to reality. It is important to note that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and related reports. However, Azerbaijan has yet to respond to this initiative. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia reaffirms that, in accordance with the position of the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, it stands ready to investigate the facts supporting the statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, should they be provided to the Republic of Armenia. As of now, the Republic of Azerbaijan has not provided the Republic of Armenia with any factual evidence or justification regarding the alleged ceasefire violations by the units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.
The claim made by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on March 18, between 4:40 p.m. and 6:30 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired towards Azerbaijani combat positions in the eastern section of the border does not correspond to reality. It is important to note that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and related reports. However, Azerbaijan has yet to respond to this initiative. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia reaffirms that, in accordance with the position of the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, it stands ready to investigate the facts supporting the statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, should they be provided to the Republic of Armenia. As of now, the Republic of Azerbaijan has not provided the Republic of Armenia with any factual evidence or justification regarding the alleged ceasefire violations by the units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.
18/03/2025
The statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, alleging that on March 18, at approximately 8:55 a.m., the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia discharged fire on Azerbaijani positions in the eastern sector of the border, does not correspond to reality. It is worth recalling that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and related reports. However, Azerbaijan has yet to respond to this initiative. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia reaffirms that, in accordance with the position of the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, it stands ready to investigate the facts supporting the statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, should they be provided to the Republic of Armenia. As of now, the Republic of Azerbaijan has not provided the Republic of Armenia with any factual evidence or justification regarding the alleged ceasefire violations by the units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.