The opening ceremony of the "Zar" training center improved with US support took place
On November 17, the opening ceremony of "Zar" training center improved with the support of the USA took place.
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was present at the event. Major General Daniel Lasica, Director of Strategy, Planning and Policy of the US European Command, and other officials also participated in the event.
The "Zar" training center is the main training subdivision of the peacekeeping brigade of the RA Ministry of Defence, where peacekeeping forces' exercises, military trainings, personnel training and peacekeeping mission preparation plans are conducted, training courses for servicemen are organized. The purpose of the center's activities is to increase the level of combat training of servicemen of the peacekeeping brigade, combined arms subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces and representatives of the Armed Forces of the partner states. This, in turn, will make it possible in the future to strengthen cooperation with international peacekeeping training centers, join international peacekeeping training institutions, train instructors who meet international standards, plan and conduct larger-scale military trainings.
The reconstruction of the "Zar" training center was carried out in several stages. From now on, Armenian peacekeepers will have the opportunity to conduct their trainings and training missions in more improved and up-to-date conditions.
The participants of the event toured the reconstructed educational buildings, got acquainted with the work performed, the material and technical base, the conditions created for organizing the educational process of military personnel and conducting tactical and professional training events, as well as followed the demonstration exercise of overcoming the new tactical barrier.