On September 7, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan met with Laura Kelly, the governor of the US state of Kansas. Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, Suren Papikyan noted the importance of the long history and high level of relations between the Republic of Armenia and the State of Kansas.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan's visit to the USA continues
As part of his working visit to the USA, on September 6, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan, accompanied by RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the USA Lilit Makunts, visited the Salina training center operating in the state of Kansas. In the center, the Minister of Defence met with the Adjutant General of Kansas, the Commander of the National Guard, Major General David Weishaar.
The statement of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that the units of the RA Armed Forces allegedly opened fire in the direction of a civilian earthmoving equipment is another disinformation. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
The message spread by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on the evening of September 6 the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces opened fire in the direction of the Azerbaijani positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone does not correspond to reality. The situation at the border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
06/09/2022
On the evening of September 5, in the combat position located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone, according to preliminary data, a mandatory conscript soldier, junior sergeant Arman Gagik Sargsyan (born in 2002) was fatally wounded by a shot fired by the enemy. Materials are being prepared in the Garrison investigative department regarding the fact. The Ministry of Defence shares the heavy sorrow of the loss and expresses its support to Arman Sargsyan's family members, relatives and fellow servicemen.
ԱվելինA military-scientific conference was held on the topic " Ensuring information security in the military sphere
According to the 2022 plan of joint training of management bodies and formations of forces and means of the CSTO collective security system, approved by the decisions of the Council of Defence Ministers and the Committee of Secretaries of the Security Councils of the CSTO member states, a military-scientific conference on "Ensuring information security in the military sphere" was held in Moscow on September 2 at the CSTO Joint Headquarters.