Starting from 6 p.m. of September 28, units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan opened fire in the direction of the combat positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, using mortars and large-caliber firearms. The Armenian side resorted to retaliatory actions.
The meeting of the Defence Ministers of Armenia and France took place
On September 27, within the framework of the working visit to the Republic of France, the meeting of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan and the Minister of Defence of the Republic of France Sebastien Lecornu took place. At the request of his French colleague, Suren Papikyan presented the situation created as a result of the Azerbaijani military aggression of September 13. Sebastien Lecornu reaffirmed the French state position regarding the issue, which is, the Azerbaijani troops should be withdrawn from the RA territory. Following the meeting, an agreement was reached that the French Defence Department will send a special delegation to Armenia in order to get to know the situation on the spot.
No change in the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone has been recorded as of 9 am, September 27. The situation is relatively stable.
27/09/2022
No change in the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone has been recorded as of 10 pm, September 26. The situation is relatively stable.
26/09/2022
As of 10,30 am, September 25, no change in the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone has been recorded. The situation at the border is relatively stable.
25/09/2022
As of 10,30 pm, September 24, no change in the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone has been recorded. The situation at the border is relatively stable.
24/09/2022
On September 23, at around 19:30, one of the subdivisions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces resorted to provocation, trying to move into the rear of one of the Armenian combat positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone. Thanks to the skillful actions of the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces, the enemy was pushed back to the starting positions. There are no losses on the Armenian side. No other incidents occured during the night. As of 10:00 on September 24, the situation is relatively stable.
As of 6 pm, September 23, no change in the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone has been recorded.
23/09/2022
On September 23, around 07:40, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces again violated the ceasefire regime, opening fire from rifle weapons of different calibers in the direction of the Armenian combat positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The enemy's fire was stopped by retaliatory actions. There are no losses on the Armenian side.
On September 22, the Chief of Staff of the RA Armed Forces, First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan met with the Secretary General of the CSTO, Stanislav Zas. The interlocutors discussed the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, as well as the results of the work carried out by the operative group of the CSTO monitoring mission in recent days.
22/09/2022
On September 21, around 20:00, the subdivisions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire on the Armenian positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border using mortars and large-caliber rifle weapons. The enemy's fire was stopped by retaliatory actions. There is one wounded from the Armenian side. As of 21:30, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is stable, there are no shellings.