Starting from 6 p.m. of September 28, units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan opened fire in the direction of the combat positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, using mortars and large-caliber firearms. The Armenian side resorted to retaliatory actions.
ԱվելինThe meeting of the Defence Ministers of Armenia and France took place
On September 27, within the framework of the working visit to the Republic of France, the meeting of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan and the Minister of Defence of the Republic of France Sebastien Lecornu took place. At the request of his French colleague, Suren Papikyan presented the situation created as a result of the Azerbaijani military aggression of September 13. Sebastien Lecornu reaffirmed the French state position regarding the issue, which is, the Azerbaijani troops should be withdrawn from the RA territory. Following the meeting, an agreement was reached that the French Defence Department will send a special delegation to Armenia in order to get to know the situation on the spot.
On September 23, at around 19:30, one of the subdivisions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces resorted to provocation, trying to move into the rear of one of the Armenian combat positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone. Thanks to the skillful actions of the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces, the enemy was pushed back to the starting positions. There are no losses on the Armenian side. No other incidents occured during the night. As of 10:00 on September 24, the situation is relatively stable.
24/09/2022
On September 23, around 07:40, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces again violated the ceasefire regime, opening fire from rifle weapons of different calibers in the direction of the Armenian combat positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The enemy's fire was stopped by retaliatory actions. There are no losses on the Armenian side.