Suren Papikyan held a phone conversation with the Sergei Shoighu
On September 13, Minister of Defence of Armenia Suren Papikyan held a phone conversation with the Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation, Army General Sergei Shoighu. The head of the Defense Ministry of Armenia presented to his Russian counterpart the situation resulting from the large-scale aggression of Azerbaijan against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia. Suren Papikyan and Sergei Shoigu agreed to undertake necessary steps towards the stabilization of the situation.
13/09/2022
As of 08:00 on September 13, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border has not changed significantly. The enemy continues to use artillery, mortars, drones and large-caliber rifles in the directions of Vardenis, Sotk, Artanish, Ishkhanasar, Goris and Kapan, targeting both military and civilian infrastructures. In some parts of the border, the positional battles are also continuing, the enemy does not stop the attempts to advance. The situation created as a result of the large-scale aggression carried out by Azerbaijan was presented to the military attachés of the accredited embassies in the Republic of Armenia and it was noted that the military and political leadership of Azerbaijan bears full responsibility for what happened and its further developments. The Ministry of Defence will continue to periodically make official statements on the situation.
The border situation was presented to the military attachés
On September 13, in the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, the head of the Department of Defence Policy and International Cooperation of the Ministry of Defence, Levon Ayvazyan, and the deputy head of the main operational department of the Armed Forces, Colonel Albert Baghdadyan, met with the military attachés of foreign embassies accredited in the Republic of Armenia and presented the situation created as a result of the large-scale provocation of the Azerbaijani side. It was noted that Azerbaijan intensively uses various large-caliber artillery and firearms and drones against not only military, but also civilian infrastructure. The Armenian side has dead and wounded. The subdivisions of the Armenian Armed Forces continue to carry out the combat tasks assigned to them, taking all necessary measures to counter the enemy. It was emphasized that the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan bears full responsibility for the large-scale provocation.
As of 04:00 the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border continues to remain extremely tense. The firefight, which began as a result of a large-scale provocation by the Azerbaijani side, continues with unabating intensity. The enemy continues intensive shelling from artillery, mortars, drones and large-caliber guns both at military and civilian infrastructures. In some areas, Azerbaijani units have taken actions for positional advancement. Positional battles continue. The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia are giving an adequate response to the enemy and fully carrying out the combat tasks assigned to him. Data on the losses of the Armenian side are being clarified.
On September 13, around 00:05, subdivisions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, using artillery, mortars and drones, opened intense fire at the Armenian positions located in several parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border at once. In particular, the positions located in the direction of Sotk, Vardenis, Goris, Kapan, Artanish and Ishkhanasar were shelled. Civilian infrastructures are also being fired. The subdivisions of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia are fully carrying out the combat tasks assigned to them. The statements of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that the Armenian side started the shelling are an absolute lie. Moreover, the military-political leadership prepared the information ground for this provocation, as evidenced by the daily disinformation about the alleged Armenian shelling. As in all cases, this provocation was also unleashed by the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan. There are dead and wounded on the Armenian side. The data is being clarified. The Ministry of Defence will periodically make statements about the developments. We urge you to refrain from publishing videos with footage of the fighting and to follow only official information.
The intense firefight which began as a result of the large-scale Azerbaijani provocation still continues. The Armed Forces of Armenia are taking adequate countermeasures. The Ministry of Defence will regularly issue official updates on the developments.
Starting 00:05, September 13, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched intensive artillery and large caliber firearm shelling of Armenian positions in the direction of Goris, Sotk and Jermuk. The Azerbaijani forces are also using UAVs in the attack.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has again spread disinformation. On the evening of September 11, the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces did not open fire in the direction of the Azerbaijani positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border line. The situation at the border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
12/09/2022
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan continues to spread disinformation. On the night of September 10-11, subdivisions of the Armenian Armed Forces did not open fire on Azerbaijani positions located on the eastern section of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The situation on the border is relatively stable, it is under full control of the RA Armed Forces.