The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has once again disseminated disinformation
The statement issued by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defence, alleging that on March 16, at approximately 6:35 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired on Azerbaijani positions in the southeastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality. It is worth noting that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenia-Azerbaijan mechanism for investigating ceasefire violations and related reports. However, Azerbaijan has yet to respond to this initiative.
16/03/2025
The statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, alleging that on March 16, at approximately 9:45 a.m., the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia opened fire on Azerbaijani positions located in the southeastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality. It is essential to highlight that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenian-Azerbaijani mechanism for the investigation of ceasefire violations and related incidents. However, Azerbaijan has yet to respond to this proposal.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
On March 6, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Armenia, Marieke Harriet Monroy-Winter and the Defence Attaché, Lieutenant Colonel Erik van Vuuren. The meeting focused on potential areas of defence cooperation between Armenia and the Netherlands, particularly in the context of agreements reached during the February 15 meeting in Munich with the Minister of Defence of the Netherlands Ruben Brekelmans. Discussions also covered regional and international security issues.
06/03/2025
The statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, alleging that on March 4 at approximately 10:05 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire at Azerbaijani combat positions in the southeastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality. It is important to note that the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia has proposed the establishment of a joint Armenian-Azerbaijani mechanism to investigate ceasefire violations and related incidents. However, Azerbaijan has yet to respond to this proposal.