On October 10, around 10:10 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber rifles at the Armenian military positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The enemy's fire was stopped by retaliatory actions. There are no losses on the Armenian side.
Suren Papikyan and Isabelle Dumont discussed the situation created as a result of Azerbaijani aggression
On October 10, Minister of Defence of Armenia Suren Papikyan received Isabelle Dumont, adviser to the French President's Office. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Anne Luyo also participated in the meeting. Suren Papikyan thanked the French government for strongly condemning Azerbaijan's large-scale aggression against the sovereign territory of Armenia, for giving accurate and targeted assessments, as well as for supporting efforts to establish peace in the region. The Minister of Defence presented the situation created as a result of the Azerbaijani aggression. Ms. Dumont reaffirmed the position of the French side, according to which the Azerbaijani armed forces should be withdrawn from the sovereign territory of Armenia, and the existing problems should be resolved exclusively peacefully. During the meeting, issues related to Armenian-French cooperation in the field of defense were also discussed, in particular, issues related to the implementation of the agreements reached during the visit of the Minister of Defense of Armenia to France on September 27.
10/10/2022
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan is spreading misinformation for the second time during the day, this time claiming that on Oct 10, the units of the Armenian AF opened fire from firearms in the direction of Azerbaijani combat positions located in the Northeastern and Eastern parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, no significant incidents have been recorded.
The results of the work performed in the military police of the RA Defence Ministry were summarized
On October 8, a meeting was held at the military police of the RA Ministry of Defence, during which the results of the work done during the past months of 2022 were summarized. Reports were made by the deputy heads of the military police and other officials.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Defence has again spread disinformation, claiming that in the evening of October 9 the Armenian Armed Forces opened small arms fire at Azerbaijani military positions deployed in the eastern section of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, no significant incidents have been recorded.
Armenian peacekeepers participate in international military trainings
Armenian peacekeeping units are participating in international military trainings, which are the preparatory stage for the mission in Kosovo at the U.S. Infantry Training Center, located near the city of Hohenfels of the Federal Republic of Germany. Colonel Arsen Mangasaryan, Commander of the Brigade of the Peacekeeping Forces of the RA Defence Ministry, visited the center in order to monitor the military trainings on the spot and held meetings with the head of the Department of Planning and Control of the Center's trainings, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Fronhofer and Commander of the 76th Infantry Brigade of the US Armed Forces, Colonel Chris Mabis. During the meetings, the US military noted the high level of training and discipline of the Armenian unit. An agreement was reached to expand the participation of Armenian peacekeepers in international military trainings.
09/10/2022
On the evening of October 8, the subdivisions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from rifle weapons of different calibers in the direction of the Armenian positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The units of the RA Armed Forces stopped the enemy's fire with retaliatory actions. The message of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that allegedly the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces opened fire in the direction of the Azerbaijani positions is another disinformation.
On October 6, around 2:20 p.m., the subdivisions of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan opened fire at the construction equipment carrying out fortification works in the Armenian combat positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, as a result of which it was damaged.
06/10/2022
Trying to find some kind of explanation for the terrible video spread all over the world, where Azerbaijani servicemen shoot disarmed Armenian servicemen, today Azerbaijan spread nonsense through the country's general prosecutor's office, according to which "the Armenian servicemen who were depicted in the mentioned video had allegedly previously tortured to death 6 Azerbaijani servicemen whose bodies were handed over to the Azerbaijani side ".
On October 5, from 19:40 to 20:00, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opening fire using mortars and large-caliber rifle weapons in the direction of the Armenian combat positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The enemy's fire was stopped by retaliatory actions of the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces.