Taking into account the many requests and suggestions received from citizens, the Ministry of Defence organizes combat shooting classes, in which citizens who have not served in the military will participate. The classes will include shooting theory, as well as practical training with combat weapons.
ԱվելինEdward Asryan received the members of the EU Technical Assessment Mission
On October 15, the Head of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan received the members of the EU Technical Assessment Mission. Major General Edward Asryan welcomed the mission's visit to Armenia and expressed the readiness of the RA Armed Forces to support and cooperate with the mission, presented the situation created as a result of the large-scale aggression of Azerbaijan on September 13. During the meeting, the main goals and objectives of the mission were presented to the Head of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces. The interlocutors discussed technical and organizational issues of the mission activity.
ԱվելինThe results of the works performed were summarized in the Department of Moral and Psychological Support of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia
On October 14, the results of the works performed in the 3rd quarter of 2022 were summarized in the Department of Moral and Psychological Support of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia. The state of moral-psychological, military discipline, ideological, information-educational and cultural entertainment work in the military units, the measures implemented by the officers of the department to improve the moral-psychological condition of the servicemen in the military units were presented. The head of the Department of Moral and Psychological Support of the RA Armed Forces, colonel S. Stepanyan, presented issues regarding the effective organization and conduct of the planned further events. At the end of the meeting, a number of servicemen of the department were encouraged for conscientious service.
ԱվելինMeeting led by the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia
On October 14, a working meeting was held under the leadership of RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan, in which the leadership staff of the RA Ministry of Defence, Armed Forces and General Staff of the Armed Forces, and the commanding staff of army units took part. During the consultation, a number of issues related to the work carried out in the Armed Forces, particularly preparatory measures for the winter, engineering and rear support were discussed. The Minister of Defence gave appropriate instructions and tasks to the heads of the responsible subdivisions regarding the issues raised.
14/10/2022
On October14, around 1:30 a.m, units of the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire from different caliber firearms at the Armenian positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The fire of the enemy was suppressed by the retaliatory actions of Armenian units. At the same time, the Defence Ministry of Azerbaijan spread disinformation, claiming that the units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire. At this moment, the situation is relatively stable.
ԱվելինThe reporting meeting of the spiritual leadership of the RA Armed Forces was held
On October 11, the report meeting of the spiritual leadership of the RA Armed Forces of the third quarter was held in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence. During the meeting, issues related to the organization of spiritual service in the Armed Forces were discussed, senior army priests presented the work done during the quarter. Movses Vardapet Sargsyan, the spiritual leader of the RA Armed Forces, gave tasks to the priests, pointed out a number of problems in the direction of which it is necessary to carry out continuous work and correct the existing drawbacks. Movses Vardapet Sargsyan presented a number of priests with departmental awards.