At around 16:30 today, the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces again opened fire from various caliber firearms at the Armenian positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The Armenian side has no casualties and that the situation is relatively stable as of 5.30 pm.
ԱվելինA delegation of Kazakhstan's military police visited Armenia
Within the framework of the bilateral cooperation of the Defence Ministries of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Kazakhstan, the delegation of the military police of the Armed Forces of Kazakhstan was in Armenia from October 17 to 19. The members of the delegation, accompanied by Colonel K. Orimbaev, Military Attaché of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, were received by the Head of the RA Ministry of Defence, Major General Ashot Zakaryan. The interlocutors discussed a number of issues related to bilateral cooperation and exchange of experience, and highlighted the importance of such meetings. Within the framework of the visit, the delegation of the military police of the Republic of Armenia also visited the Tsitsernakaberd memorial complex and paid tribute to the memory of the canonized victims of the Armenian Genocide.
Overnight October 19 and 20, at 00:05 a.m., units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan opened fire from different caliber firearms and also mortars in the direction of the Armenian positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijan'i border. No casualties from Armenian side. As of now, the situation is relatively stable.
ԱվելինThe RA Defence Minister's visit to India continues
On October 19, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan participated in the conference of defence ministers in the "Indian Ocean Region and Partners " format. During the conference, current issues of international security and the possibilities of their solution were discussed.