On October 28, Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria to Armenia Alois Kraut and military attache, Colonel Thomas Ahammer. Suren Papikyan congratulated the ambassador on the occasion of the Austrian National Day. At the ambassador's request, the Minister of Defense presented the situation created as a result of the latest Azerbaijani military aggression. During the meeting, the possibilities of developing Armenian-Austrian cooperation in the field of defence were discussed.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence received the French delegation
On October 27, RA Defense Minister Suren Papikyan received the delegation headed by Guillaume Olangier, head of the Europe-America Multilateral Operations Service of the General Department of International Relations and Strategy of the French Ministry of Defense. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Anne Luyo also participated in the meeting.
27/10/2022
On October 25, around 1:30 a.m., units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan opened fire from different caliber firearms in the direction of the Armenian positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 8:00 a.m., the situation is relatively stable.
25/10/2022
On October 24, around 8:30 p.m., units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan opened fire from different caliber firearms in the direction of the Armenian positions located in the eastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 9:30 p.m., the situation is relatively stable.
24/10/2022
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has once again spread misinformation, claiming that the units of the Armed Forces of Armenia opened fire in the direction of the Azerbaijani combat positions. As of 10:40 a.m the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone is relatively stable.