On the grounds of the proposal of the Prime Minister, according to Article 155, Part 3 of the Constitution, as well as Article 35.1, Part 1 of the Law "On Military Service and the Status of a Serviceman" and Article 36, Part 1, paragraph 1, by Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturian, Major General Edward Asryan was appointed Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia.
The anniversary of the formation of the military unit was celebrated
In connection with the anniversary of the formation of the N military unit, a solemn ceremony was held on July 14. The command presented to the servicemen the history of the formation of the military unit, the combat path, encouraged a number of servicemen who distinguished themselves with high combat and professional training, conscientious service and discipline.
Solemn ceremony of demobilization
On July 14, a solemn ceremony of demobilization of servicemen who completed compulsory military service took place in the N military unit. The command staff thanked the demobilized for their conscientious service, handed over awards to the most outstanding servicemen.
Training alarm
In order to check the combat readiness of the servicemen, a training alarm was announced in the N military unit on July 14. The military unit was brought to the level of combat readiness, the servicemen brought out military equipment and marched to occupy predetermined areas, deployed control points, presented signal nodes.
On July 14, around 10:25 a.m., the body of mandatory conscript serviceman, private Arsen Armen Manukyan (born in 2003) was found, with a gunshot wound in the head, in the combat position of the N military unit located in the eastern direction of the republic. An investigation is being carried out to fully clarify the circumstances of the incident.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has spread disinformation, stating that on the evening of July 13, units of the RA Armed Forces opened from firearms at the Azerbaijani positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.