Armenian servicemen are participating in the "East-2022" strategic command-staff military training
The solemn opening ceremony of the international large-scale strategic command-staff military training "East-2022" was held in one of the military training centers located in the Far Eastern Federal Region of the Russian Federation.
14 states, including the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces, are participating in the military training.
Welcoming the leaders of the delegations and servicemen of the participating countries, the deputy defence minister of the Russian Federation, colonel-general Yunus-Bek Yevkurov highlighted the importance of holding similar large-scale joint military trainings in the fight against the existing challenges.
Wishing good luck to all the participants of the review, the commander of the Armenian contingent, Colonel Sasun Badasyan, expressed confidence that the training will be held at a high level and with joint efforts the subdivisions of the Armed Forces of the participating countries will achieve the harmonious fulfillment of the tasks.
In total, about 50,000 soldiers, 5,000 units of weapons and military equipment, including 140 units of aviation and 60 warships, are involved in the "East-2022" military training. The trainings will continue until September 7.