Practical trainings were conducted in order to develop the tactical professional knowledge of the servicemen of the artillery subdivisions of the N Army Corp and strengthen the level of field training. Fire control points were presented, artillery was brought into combat condition. The servicemen successfully completed the tasks and received high appreciation.
ԱվելինThe results of the work carried out were summed up
On July 20, the results of the work carried out in the 1st half of the 2022 academic year were summed up in the N army corp.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence visited the eastern border zone of the republic
On July 20, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan, accompanied by the Chief of the Armed Forces General Staff, visited Army Unit 2. The head of the defence department toured the military units subject to the army corp, got acquainted with the work of rear support, the process of combat training of the troops. Suren Papikyan discussed with the command staff of the army corp a number of issues related to strengthening the combat capability of the servicemen, modernization of the infrastructure and improvement of the building conditions of the military units.
ԱվելինSolemn ceremony of demobilization
On July 18, a solemn ceremony of demobilization of servicemen who completed their compulsory military service was held in the N military unit. The commanding staff of the troop thanked the demobilized for their conscientious service, and handed over awards to the most outstanding servicemen.
19/07/2022
In order to strengthen the level of fire training of servicemen and improve their skills of weapon possession, practical fire trainings were held in the N military unit on July 19.
ԱվելինCeremony of military oath
On July 18, in the N military unit, a ceremony of military oath was held for new conscripts who joined the armed forces. New conscripts swore to selflessly serve the motherland, unconditionally obey the orders of the commanders and honorably protect the borders of the homeland. The commander of the military unit congratulated the servicemen, wished them a peaceful and safe service, urged them to strictly observe the safety rules.
ԱվելինPrime Minister Pashinyan introduced the newly appointed Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Edvard Asryan to the top officers of the Armed Forces
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited the Ministry of Defense and introduced the newly appointed Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, First Deputy Minister of Defense Edvard Asryan to the top-ranking officers of the Armed Forces.