On July 27, Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Major General Edward Asryan paid a working visit to the N military unit located in the southeast direction.
ԱվելինTatctical military training
On July 28, a tactical military training with combat shooting was held in order to increase the level of field training, to develop the capabilities of operational and coordination functioning of the servicemen of the motorized rifle and tank subdivisions of the N army corp.
On July 28 at about 12:00, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire and opened fire from various caliber small arms on the military positions located in the Eastern section of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The fire of the Azerbaijani units was silenced by the retaliatory actions of the Armenian side. There are no casualties from the Armenian side.
ԱվելինAdmiral Isakov's personal belongings were handed over to the "Mother Armenia" Museum in the RA Embassy in Russia
On July 27, in the hall of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the Russian Federation, a solemn ceremony was held for the handover of personal belongings of the legendary Admiral of the Soviet Fleet, Hero of the Soviet Union Ivan Isakov (Hovhannes Ter-Isaakian) from the personal collection of Dmitry Khmelev to the Mother Armenia Museum of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia. The event was attended by the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, the Moscow Victory Museums and the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation, representatives of the Officer's House after K. E. Voroshilov of the Samara Garrison, diplomats, embassy personnel.
ԱվելինSolemn ceremony of demobilization
In one of the military units of the N army corp, a solemn ceremony of demobilization of servicemen who completed compulsory military service was organized. The command thanked the demobilized for conscientious service, handed over incentive awards and wished them success in civilian life.