On July 6 and 7, at the V. Sargsyan Military University of the RA Ministry of Defence, specialists of the " Leadership Development and Civil Education Center" of the Federal Ministry of Defence of the Federal Republic of Germany held lectures steming from the program of bilateral military cooperation between the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia and the Federal Ministry of Defence of the Federal Republic of Germany.
ԱվելինInspections at combat positions
On July 8, inspections were conducted at the combat positions of the N army corp. The process of organizing the combat duty, the completed engineering works and the equipment of the bases, the level of training of the servicemen were checked. The heads of units were given instructions on the organization of further service.
ԱվելինJuly 8 is the Day of Radiation, Chemical, Biological Defence Forces
In the calendar of the RA Armed Forces, July 8 is marked as the Day of Radiation, Chemical, Biological Defence Forces.
ԱվելինDemonstration training
On July 8, one of the special subdivisions of the N military unit conducted a demonstration training. The servicemen performed professional tricks, special hand-to-hand combat exercises, demonstrating high training.
ԱվելինCombat shift
On July 8, a combat duty shift was carried out in one of the military units. The regulation weapons and equipment of the servicemen, the level of training, and the knowledge of combat tasks were checked. The servicemen were instructed on the observance of safety rules and received a combat task.
As a result of operational-investigative measures taken, alleged illegalities were revealed during the realization of the operational information received in the CBI of the Military Police of the RA Ministry of Defence. On 12.11.2020 A.A., the daughter of citizen K.A., submitted an application to the Commission of "Prisoners of war, missing servicemen and other persons in the course of hostilities", in which she stated that her father, who, according to her, participated in 44 -day war, left home and no longer any information was received about him. Based on the application, K.A. was included in the list of missing servicemen and volunteers.
On July 7, at around 4:15 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from various, including large-caliber rifles, at the Armenian military positions located in the western part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, particularly in the Yelpin village of the Vayots Dzor region, as well as in the direction of the road leading to the village, as a result of which a civilian car was damaged. The fire of the Azerbaijani units was stopped by the retaliatory actions of the Armenian side. There are no casualties on the Armenian side.