Overnight November 6 and 7 units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan had opened fire from different caliber firearms in the direction of the Armenian combat positions located in the Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 8 a.m the situation on the border zone is relatively stable.
The first round of the shooting training organized by the Ministry of Defence has started
On November 5, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan visited the military training center, where he observed the start of the shooting training organized by the Ministry of Defence (priority was given to female representatives at this stage). Walking through the presented training centers, Minister Papikyan inquired about the progress of the practical exercises, and also talked with the participants. The citizens participating in the training thanked for responding to their requests and expressed the hope that such events would be continuous. Expressing his gratitude to the women who applied for direct participation in the defence of the motherland, among whom there are also mothers and wives of fallen servicemen, Minister Papikyan assured that in case of the successful completion and results of these experimental exercises, the defence department is ready to replace them with more long-term and meaningful programs.
05/11/2022
The 30th anniversary of the formation of the intelligence troops of the Armed Forces and the professional holiday of scouts were celebrated
On November 5, the 30th anniversary of the formation of the intelligence troops of the Armed Forces and the professional holiday of scouts were solemnly celebrated in the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence. Before the start of the solemn event, RA Defense Minister Suren Papikyan and Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, First Deputy Defense Minister, Major General Edward Asryan laid flowers at the monument and kachkar to the servicemen killed during the 44-day war and the subsequent hostilities. Welcoming and congratulating the scouts, Minister of Defense Suren Papikyan highly appreciated the role and significance of the intelligence units in the path of the 30-year-old army. The Minister assured that in the near future all the necessary prerequisites and conditions will be created that will improve the combat and physical training of servicemen, new intelligence equipment that meets modern requirements will be purchased. The head of the Defence Department also announced the launch of a new program in which servicemen of special forces will be the first to participate in the certification process. As a result, their salaries will increase considerably. At the end of the event, a group of military personnel of special subdivisions were awarded departmental medals, badges and valuable gifts. The Minister posthumously presented awards to the relatives of the servicemen killed.
On November 4, at 7:40 п.m, units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms in the direction of the Armenian positions located in the Eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone. No casualties from the Armenian side. As of 10 p.m., the situation is relatively stable.