Suren Papikyan visited the Military University named after V. Sargsyan
On February 17, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan made a surprise visit to the Military University named after V. Sargsyan.
During the visit, Minister Papikyan checked the course of events and trainings determined by the day's schedule, followed the learning process of the cadets.
The minister toured the territory of the military educational institution, got acquainted with the equipment of the professional classrooms with educational materials, the conditions of the barracks and canteen, as well as the ongoing renovation works.
Talking to the leadership of the military university and discussing a number of issues related to the educational process, Suren Papikyan stated that new programs have already been introduced to increase the attractiveness of military service and make military education more attractive, and the reforms will continue.