On May 23, the results of the tactical military training with the involvement of subject subdivisions were summarized in the N army corp.
ԱվելինConcerts for servicemen
Within the framework of strengthening the army-society relations, the State Chamber Choir of Armenia, under the direction of the artistic director, chief conductor, People's Artist of the Republic of Armenia Robert Mlkeyan, gave concerts in a number of military units. Komitas's compositions and arrangements of Armenian folk songs were performed by the choir for the servicemen.
ԱվելինAn exhibition entitled "Weapons: Struggle and Culture" opened at the History Museum
Within the framework of the "Museum Night" program, an exhibition entitled "Weapons: Struggle and Culture" dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the formation of the RA Armed Forces was opened at the Armenian History Museum on May 21.
22/05/2022
On May 21, at around 2:05 p.m., Azerbaijani subdivisions opened fire on combat positions of the RA Armed Forces located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, as a result of which Gor Aghvan Gyulsaryan, a conscript of the N military unit, received a gunshot wound. The soldier was provided with the necessary medical care, his condition is fair. By retaliatory actions, the fire of the Azerbaijani subdivisions was stopped.
21/05/2022
The statement spread by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on the evening of May 20 the units of the RA Armed Forces fired on the Azerbaijani military positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is disinformation. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan's visit to Army Corp 3 continues
On May 20, within the framework of the working visit to Army Corp 3, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited a number of military units and combat positions subject to the army corp. In one of the military units, Suren Papikyan was introduced to the process of repairing the buildings of the headquarters and barracks of the subdivisions, gave instructions to the command staff of the military unit on carrying out the construction works properly and in time.
ԱվելինAwareness visit to Monte Melkonyan Military College
Within the framework of the events envisaged by the 2022 Annual Program for the Protection of Children’s Rights, approved by the RA Government, Mane Markosyan, Assistant to the Minister of Defence for Legal Affairs and the representatives of the Center for Human Rights and Ethics of the Ministry of Defence, visited the Monte Melkonyan Military College.
ԱվելինDemonstration military training
On May 20, a demonstration military training was held with the involvement of the subdivisions of the N army corp, with combat shooting. According to the scenario of the military training, the rifle units conducted a defencive battle, started a counterattack, and destroyed the conventional enemy’s firing points and manpower with the help of other subdivisions.
ԱվելինTraining alarm
A training alarm was announced on May 20 in the N military unit to check the level of combat training of the subdivisions. Control points were set up, the servicemen occupied the predetermined areas, brought the military equipment to a state of war.
On May 20, a shift of combat duty was carried out in the N military unit. A drill review of the servicemen serving on combat duty was conducted, the regulation armament and uniforms, the level of training, the knowledge of combat tasks were checked. The servicemen were instructed to observe the safety rules and perform the set tasks.
ԱվելինRepresentatives of the Georgian Defence Ministry visit the military university
The delegation of the Departments of Georgian Defence Forces Training, Military Education and Personnel Management of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia is on a working visit to Armenia.