Tactical military trainings were held
On May 11, a tactical military training of a battalion was held in the N army corp with combat shooting.
Armenia-Greece-Cyprus trilateral cooperation planning consultations were held
On May 10, Armenia-Greece-Cyprus trilateral cooperation planning consultations were held in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence.
10/05/2022
On May 10, staff exercises were held within the framework of the command and staff training in the N army corp. The tasks assigned to the subdivisions, the order of cooperation were specified, the issues of combat duty organization, armament and logistics provision, as well as strengthening of military discipline were discussed.
Instructional-methodical trainings
From May 4 to 10, instructional-methodical trainings on preventing information leakage were held in the military units of the N army corp. The servicemen were introduced to the possible threats and preventive measures of leakage.
Professional practical trainings
On May 10, practical trainings were held in order to develop the professional skills and improve the field training of the servicemen of the engineering and sapper subdivisions of the N military unit. Landmine placement and camouflage operations were carried out, as well as detection and destruction of placed ones.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has once again spread an announcement that has nothing to do with reality, stating that on the evening of May 9, units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire on Azerbaijani military positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
A tribute was paid to the memory of the participants of the Great Patriotic War
On May 9, on the occasion of Victory and Peace Day, the RA Deputy Minister of Defence Arman Sargsyan, together with the representatives of the embassies of a number of countries accredited in the RA, visited the Yerevan City Pantheon.