In order to strengthen the fire training of the servicemen, on June 1, practical shooting trainings were held in one of the training centers of the N army corp. The capabilities of the servicemen to fire with regulation weapons and hit the targets were checked.
Professional trainings
In order to develop the professional skills of the servicemen of the artillery subdivisions, practical trainings were held on June 1 in the N military unit. The servicemen presented the artillery means, completed the set tasks.
Clarification
The information spread in the media and on social networks that "Azerbaijani units have again advanced in the mountainous area opposite the village of Nerkin Hand in the Syunik region of the Republic of Armenia" does not correspond to reality. As it was already presented in the clarification spread by the RA Ministry of Defence on March 21 this year, the deployment of Azerbaijani units in the mentioned part of the border was recorded after November 9, 2020, in the post-war period. Moreover, immediately after identifying the deployment, the RA Armed Forces took the necessary steps to take control of the Azerbaijani positions, as a result of which the movement of Azerbaijani servicemen in the area is fully controllable, and any attempt to advance will lead to retaliatory actions. Once again the Ministry of Defence calls on to refrain from spreading information that negatively affects the reputation of the army, causes useless tensions among the public and does not correspond to reality.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has issued yet another statement on the violation of the ceasefire by the Armenian side, claiming that the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire on the Azerbaijani military positions located in the eastern and northeastern parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in the evening of May 31. The information does not correspond to the reality. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
The RA Ministry of Defence announces a competition
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia announces a competition for creation of high-tech solutions in the defence system, their effective application, as well as more effective use of the capabilities of conscripts during compulsory military service.