In order to develop the practical combat skills of the command staff in one of the military units subject to the N army corp, staff trainings were conducted from May 17 to 18.
ԱվելինDemonstration training
On May 18, the servicemen of the special purpose units of the N army corp held a demonstration training. The servicemen demonstrated performance of special tricks, as well as skills for performing tasks set in difficult tactical conditions.
ԱվելինTheoretical fire trainings
On May 18, theoretical fire trainings were held with the conscripts of the N military unit. The servicemen were introduced to the tactical-technical characteristics of the firearms of different calibers and the peculiarities of their use.
The statement spread by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan that on the night of May 17-18 the units of the RA Armed Forces fired from different caliber firearms at the Azerbaijani military positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is misinformation. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.