In order to develop the practical combat skills of the command staff in one of the military units subject to the N army corp, staff trainings were conducted from May 17 to 18.
On May 18, the servicemen of the special purpose units of the N army corp held a demonstration training. The servicemen demonstrated performance of special tricks, as well as skills for performing tasks set in difficult tactical conditions.
Theoretical fire trainings
On May 18, theoretical fire trainings were held with the conscripts of the N military unit. The servicemen were introduced to the tactical-technical characteristics of the firearms of different calibers and the peculiarities of their use.
The statement spread by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan that on the night of May 17-18 the units of the RA Armed Forces fired from different caliber firearms at the Azerbaijani military positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is misinformation. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
A command staff military training will be held
From May 17 to 21, under the leadership of Lieutenant General Kamo Kochunts, Acting Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, a command staff military training will be held on the preparation and conduct of a defencive operation with the available forces and equipment under the threat of aggression.
Instructional-methodical trainings
From May 10 to 16, instructional-methodical trainings aimed at preventing information leakage were held in the military units of the N army corp. The servicemen were introduced to the possible threats and preventive measures of information leakage.