On May 12, seasonal maintenance works of armaments and military equipment were carried out in the artillery subdivisions of the N army corp. The servicemen carried out maintenance works on and technical inspection of armament, military equipment, as well as elimination of detected malfunctions.
On May 11, a meeting-consultation was held in the N military unit included in the joint grouping of the RA Armed Forces and Russian troops (forces).
Demonstrative military training with combat shooting
On May 11, a demonstrative battalion military training with combat shooting was held with the involvement of the subdivisions of the N army corp.
Continuing the practice of spreading disinformation about the border situation, the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, issued a announcement stating that on the evening of May 11, the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces opened fire on Azerbaijani military positions located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. This information does not correspond to reality. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
The Minister of Defence visits the military police
It was the 30th anniversary of the formation of the military police recently. On the occasion of the anniversary day, the RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan visited the military police on May 11.