The Minister of Defence of Armenia meets with the Governor of Kansas
On September 7, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan met with Laura Kelly, the governor of the US state of Kansas.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, Suren Papikyan noted the importance of the long history and high level of relations between the Republic of Armenia and the State of Kansas.
The Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia presented the prospects of cooperation in areas of mutual interest, in particular, the cooperation between the Kansas National Guard and the peacekeeping brigade of the Republic of Armenia, as well as the agreements reached during the earlier meeting with Major General David Weishaar.
In her turn, Ms. Laura Kelly thanked Suren Papikyan for visiting Kansas and confirmed her willingness to make every effort to further deepen the cooperation formed over the years.
At the end of the meeting, Suren Papikyan invited Laura Kelly to visit Armenia.
In honor of the RA Defence Minister's visit, September 7 was declared Armenia-Kansas Partnership Day by the declaration of the Governor of Kansas.