The solemn ceremony of demobilization
In one of the military units of the N army corp, a solemn ceremony of demobilization of servicemen who completed compulsory military service took place. The command staff of the military unit thanked the demobilized for their service to the Motherland, wished them success in civilian life. A number of demobilized servicemen were awarded incentive awards for the two years of conscientious service.
05/08/2022
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan continues to spread misinformation, claiming that the units of the RA Armed Forces opened fire at the Azerbaijani positions located in several directions of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in the last few days. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable and is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
Atom Razmik Harutyunyan (born in 1978), a participant in the three-month training camp of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence, reservist private, died suddenly in his sleep on the night of August 3-4. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia shares the heavy sorrow of the loss and expresses support to the family members, relatives and fellow soldiers of Atom Harutyunyan. A forensic medical examination has been ordered to determine the cause of death.