On August 15, the opening ceremony of the "Warrior of Peace" competition held within the framework of the "International Army Games-2022" tournament was held at the Monte Melkonyan Military Sports Academy, which was attended by the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Major General Edward Asryan, high-ranking representatives of the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces, heads of foreign diplomatic missions accredited in RA and military attachés.
ԱվելինThe visit of the Minister of Defence to the Russian Federation has started
On August 15, a delegation headed by RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan, who is on an visit to the Russian Federation, visited the “Patriot” Center near Moscow, where they attended the opening ceremonies of the “International Army Games 2022” tournament and the “Army 2022” military-industrial exhibition.
From August 12 to 14, inspections were carried out at the combat positions of the protection zone of the N military unit. The equipment of the bases, the process of organizing the combat duty, the degree of training and moral-psychological state of the servicemen, the implemented fortification works were checked. Following the inspections, it was recorded that the servicemen on duty at the positions protect the borders of the motherland with high spirit and vigilance.
ԱվելինPractical trainings
On August 15, practical trainings were held with the servicemen of the communication subdivisions of the N army corp. In predetermined areas, field communication centers were presented, skills of the servicemen in operation and maintenance of communication systems and their use in different frequencies were checked. During the execution of the assigned tasks, the servicemen were introduced to the features of the latest technologies.
On August 14, around 3:20 p.m., private Manvel Myasnik Tadevosyan (born in 1981), a contract serviceman of the N military unit of the RA Defence Ministry, took a sudden turn for the worse. Despite immediate medical assistance, it was not possible to save the serviceman’s life. A forensic examination was appointed to determine the cause of death. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia shares the heavy grief of the loss and expresses support to the family members, relatives and fellow servicemen of Manvel Tadevosyan.