On August 18, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Major General Edward Asryan visited the Central Clinical Military Hospital of the Ministry of Defence. The Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces followed the work of the medical staff, visited the servicemen in hospital, inquired about their health condition and the course of treatment and wished them a speedy recovery.
The winner of the "Athlete" tournament has been determined
Within the framework of the international competition "Warrior of Peace" on August 16 and 17, the military sports tournament "Athletic" was held in two rounds.
Tactical trainings continue
The tactical trainings that started on August 16 continue in the military units of the N army corp. The subdivisions are brought to different degrees of combat readiness, preparatory trainings for the withdrawal of military equipment from deployment sites and the execution of combat tasks are carried out. The shortcomings identified during tactical trainings are eliminated on the spot. The personnel improves the skills of withdrawing forces and means from places of permanent deployment occupying pre-determined areas and performing assigned tasks as part of detachments, platoons, companies and battalions.
A Hall of Fame was opened in the army corp
With the efforts of the commanding staff, a Hall of Fame was recently opened in the N military unit, where photos of the servicemen who contributed to the formation of the army corp, the combat path of the army corp, materials telling about successes and achievements, relics of the war years, handiwork of servicemen were presented. In connection with the opening of the "Hall of Fame", an event was organized, during which the commander of the army corp handed over departmental medals to a number of servicemen.