Suren Papikyan visited the National Defence Research University of the Ministry of Defence
On August 10, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan visited the National Defence Research University of the Ministry of Defence and participated in the graduation ceremony of the first stream of the "State and Military Management" master's education program.
10/08/2022
On August 9, in the firing position of the N military unit located in the north-eastern direction of the republic, the body of a mandatory conscript soldier, private Eric Armen Gharsayan (born in 2003), was found with a gunshot wound in the chest area. An investigation is underway to fully clarify the circumstances of the incident.
In order to improve the practical skills of the commanders of the anti-aircraft, missile and rocket artillery units of the N army corp, trainings were held in order to increase the effectiveness of air defence operations. The theoretical and practical trainings conducted during the three-day gatherings contributed to the development of the command staff's ability to manage units, to strengthen the cooperation of combat calculations when repelling enemy airstrikes, and to improve the skills of performing intelligence and fire tasks.
ԱվելինSolemn oath ceremony
A solemn oath ceremony was held in one of the military units guarding the northeastern borders of the Republic of Armenia. The conscripts who joined the Armed Forces swore to serve with honor and selflessly defend the state borders. On the symbolic day, high-ranking military officers, parents of servicemen made speeches, wishing the conscripts safe and peaceful service.
ԱվելինThe delegation of the RA Ministry of Defence participates in the World Cadet Games
The delegation of the RA Ministry of Defence is participating in the World Cadet Games held from August 4 to 12 in St. Petersburg under the auspices of the International Military Sports Council (CISM).
09/08/2022
On August 9, a shift of combat duty was carried out in the N military unit. In the drill review, the regulation weapons and equipment of the servicemen, the degree of training, knowledge of combat tasks were checked. The staff was instructed on observing safety rules.
ԱվելինClarification and inspection works
On August 9, in the protection zone of the N military unit, works were carried out to clarify issues and inspect the location. The combat tasks and deployment order of the troops were adjusted, the sequence of operations of the subdivisions was clarified, the combat documents of the commanders of the artillery units, the skills of preparation and management of defensive and counter-offensive battles were checked.
ԱվելինThe RA Minister of Defence received the Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus
On August 9, 2022, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan received Alexander Konyuk, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to the Republic of Armenia. The newly appointed Defence Attaché of the Embassy of the Republic of Belarus, Colonel Alexei Babkov, as well as the retired Defence Attaché, Colonel Yevgeny Artyomenko also attended the meeting.
As a result of the large-scale operations carried out by the military police officers of the RA Defence Ministry, a number of conscripts and contract servicemen of the RA Armed Forces, who, in violation of RA Defence Ministry Order N, were found and transferred to RO departments, used smart phones, uploaded photos from the daily life of military service to the Internet. The servicemen were subjected to disciplinary responsibility. The RA Ministry of Defense will pursue the exclusion of similar cases and will bring the disobedient servicemen to justice.
08/08/2022
On August 6, a solemn oath ceremony was held in the N military unit. The conscripts who joined the Armenian army swore to selflessly serve the Motherland and defend the borders of their homeland with honor. "I am proud that my son is serving in the Armenian army, and I am sure I have raised a strong defender of his homeland," said the mother of one of the conscripts.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan continues to spread disinformation, stating that in the previous few days the units of the RA Armed Forces fired at Azerbaijani positions located in several directions of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable, it is under the full control of the RA Armed Forces.
On the evening of August 6, private Nver Armen Gevorgyan (born in 2002), a mandatory conscript of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence, was shot by the enemy in a combat position located in the eastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The serviceman's life is not in danger.