Suren Papikyan visited N army corp
On December 2, RA Minister of Defense Suren Papikyan, accompanied by Chief of General Staff of Armed Forces, First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan and Lori Region Governor Aram Khachatryan, visited N army corp.
In one of the military units, the head of the defence department met with the servicemen of the special forces and paratrooper units, inquired about the process of organizing the service, the existing issues, the issues related to the equipment and official weapons of the servicemen.
Then Suren Papikyan and Major-General Edward Asryan met and talked to the conscripts of the training battalion and wished them success for the upcoming graduation exams.
The Minister of Defence answered the questions of the servicemen, presented the course of the reforms launched in the Armed Forces.
The Minister of Defence and the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, the 1st Deputy Minister of Defence paid tribute to the memory of the heroes who died in the 2020 war.
At the end of the visit, Minister Papikyan got acquainted with the progress of the construction works of the new barracks being built on the territory of the military unit.