On April 20, between 3:40 p.m. and 7p.m. the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms in the direction of the Armenian combat positions located in Verin Shorzha, also targeting the engineering works. No losses from the Armenian side. As of 11 p.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence received the Ambassador of Brazil
On April 20, Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan received Fabio Vaz Pitaluga, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Brazil. During the meeting, the sides discussed topics related to the possibilities of bilateral relations in defence sphere. At the ambassador's request, the Minister of Defence presented the reforms’ process of the RA Armed Forces. The interlocutors also discussed regional security issues.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence received the Ambassador of India
On April 19, the Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan received India’s newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Nilakshi Saha Sinha. The Minister of Defence congratulated the Ambassador on the occasion of assuming the mission in Armenia and wished her productive work. The interlocutors discussed several topics related to cooperation in the defence sphere. Suren Papikyan highly appreciated the current level of the Armenia-India partnership, noting that bilateral relations have risen to a new phase of development. The Ambassador expressed India's readiness to develop cooperation. The Minister and the Ambassador also discussed several regional security matters.
19/04/2023
On April 16, at around 10:50 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire from different caliber firearms towards the Armenian combat positions located in the direction of Sotq. The Armenian side has no losses. As of 10 a.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable.
17/04/2023
On April 13, according to preliminary data, H. S., a serviceman of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence, received a gunshot wound from his weapon. The serviceman’s health condition is assessed as steady-acute. An investigation is ongoing to ascertain fully the circumstances of the incident.
14/04/2023
Throughout the night, no significant ceasefire violations were recorded by the adversary. As of 8:00 a.m., the situation on the front line continuous to remain relatively stable. The Armenian side has no combat positional losses as a result of Azerbaijani provocation on April 11. As of now, there is no changes in the health condition of the servicemen wounded as a result of the Azerbaijani provocation on April 11 (three of six servicemen are in stable condition, the other three are appropriately in moderate, serious and extremely serious condition). In case of any changes, the Ministry of Defence will issue a statement.
12/04/2023
As a result of the Azerbaijani provocation on April 11, three of six wounded servicemen are in stable condition, the other three are appropriately in moderate, serious and extremely serious condition. As of 12:50 a.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable. In case of any changes, the Ministry of Defence will issue a statement.