The RA Peacekeeping brigade hosted a ceremonial event
On June 12, the RA Peacekeeping brigade hosted a ceremonial event to present the blue beret of the Peacekeeper to the participants of the program “Homeland Defender”, who had passed the certification exams and had been taken to the office in the brigade. The event was attended by the RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan.
Congratulating the servicemembers on passing the first certification stage, the Minister expressed confidence that the young people who had joined the Peacekeeping brigade would honorably undertake the responsible mission assigned to them, as by serving in the Armenian Army they represent our country abroad.
Emphasizing the certification process’s importance in the Armed Forces reforms, the Minister also noted that it should be continuous, thus becoming one of the important incentives for the development of the Armenian Army.
Suren Papikyan handed blue berets to those appointed to serve in the RA Peacekeeping brigade and awarded Private Nver Chavishyan a symbolic gift as the first student certified under the program “Homeland Defender” with excellent marks.
A ceremonial march of Peacekeepers was followed at the end.