On April 7, a meeting was held on the topic "Promoting the involvement of women in various subdivisions of the Armed Forces" in the administrative complex of the RA Defence Ministry. Speeches were made on the promotion and increasing the women's role in the military service. The speeches and the recommendations within the course of the discussion will be summarized and presented to the Minister of Defence.
The delegation of the U.S. Army Europe and Africa paid a working visit to Armenia
The delegation led by the Deputy Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army Europe and Africa Operations Directorate Brigadier General Patrick Ellis visited Armenia on April 5-7. During his working visit, Brigadier General Patrick Ellis met with Ministry of Defence officials to discuss the training personal possibilities, conducting joint exercises, sharing experience and knowledge opportunities. The delegation also visited the educational military units and MoD Peacekeeping Brigade’s training facility in Zar.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan continues to spread disinformation claiming that units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the Southeastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border zone on April 7, at around 1:20p.m-1:45p.m.
On March 31, at around 10:50 p.m., in extremely low visibility conditions, a skirmish took place between the servicemen of the RA Armed Forces in the southeastern border zone of the Republic of Armenia. During the shooting, shots were fired from the Azerbaijani side as well. After the incident, the body of conscript Hrachya Ara Sarukhanyan was found with a fatal gunshot wound. Another serviceman was injured: the injured serviceman's life is not in danger. An investigation is carried out to clarify the circumstances of the incident. The MoD of the Republic of Armenia shares the heavy sorrow of the loss and expresses support to the family, relatives and co-servicemen of Hrachya Sarukhanyan.