On March 23, the defence attachés of foreign embassies accredited in the Republic of Armenia visited the Training Centre of the Defence Ministry named after Marshal Baghramyan . The Commander of the military unit introduced the representatives of military diplomatic delegation some details of military unit’s history, structure, tasks and activities, as well as answered the questions. After the briefing, the defence attachés toured the military unit, inquired about the social and living conditions of servicemen and the educational and material base.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan looked over the south-eastern border zone of the Republic
Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan looked over the south-eastern border zone of the Republic and was introduced with the combat duty process within the framework of the visit to the N Army Corps on March 23. Defence Minister paid a special attention to the engineering equipment of the combat positions and accommodation conditions. The Head of the Ministry instructed the Commanders of subdivisions, the heads to the rear support on ammunition and food supply, as well as providing engineering means to the combat positions. During the talks with the position guards, the Minister also paid attention to the issues related to the reforms of the Armed Forces, particularly, contract service’s new possibilities, that will have a positive effect on the professional army. Afterwards, Suren Papikyan visited one of the Army Corp's subdivision, which is in reconstruction phase. The minister inspected buildings, familiarized with the progress of the construction, also gave instructions to the officials to complete the works within the specified period and to maintain the construction norms of the buildings.
ԱվելինDefence Minister’s visits to the military units are going on
On March 23, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited a military unit of N Army Corps of the Republic. The head of the Ministry greeted the staff training for combat duty, wished them safe and vigilant service. Suren Papikyan urged to follow the security rules, as well as to carefully organize the military service and disciplined combat duty, especially in bad weather. The Minister gave relevant instructions to the command staff. Afterwards, Suren Papikyan had private talks with the officers of the military unit, inquired about their concerns and presented the process of the Armed Forces reforms.
On March 22, at around 4:20 p.m., a serviceman of the N military unit of the Ministry of Defence Arshak Sargsyan, was lethally wounded by enemy fire in a combat position located near Yeraskh village. The MoD of the Republic of Armenia shares the heavy sorrow of the loss and expresses support to the family, relatives and co-servicemen of Arshak Sargsyan.
22/03/2023
On March 21, at around 12:20 p.m., serviceman of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia M. G., lost in the terrain and crossed into the Azerbaijani controlled territory with his vehicle, while transporting food to the outpost, in low visibility conditions and foggy weather, according to the preliminary information. The search and rescue operations were launched immediately. Actions are being taken to confirm the presence of the serviceman on the Azerbaijani controlled territory and to return him.