As of 11:00 p.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable. In case of any changes, the Ministry of Defence will issue a statement.
11/04/2023
As a result of Azerbaijani provocation on April 11, the servicemen killed in action devotedly defending the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia are: Arthur Avetis Sahakyan (1999) Mkrtich Armen Harutyunyan (1989) Henrik Vachagan Kocharyan (1997) Narek Gagik Sargsyan (1994) The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia shares heavy sorrow and expresses support to the co-servicemen, family and relatives of the servicemen killed in action while defending the RA sovereign territory.
As of 10:15 p.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable. In case of any changes, the Ministry of Defence will issue a statement.
As of 9:30 p.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable. In case of any changes, the Ministry of Defence will issue a statement.
As a result of the Azerbaijani provocation, the Armenian side has 4 killed in action and 6 wounded. The Azerbaijani side has many killed and wounded. As of 08:30p.m., the situation on the frontline is relatively stable. In case of any changes, the Ministry of Defence will issue a statement.
The provocation of the servicemen of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces (video)
In this video, it is clear how the servicemen of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, for the provocation, approach to the servicemen of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia carrying out engineering works by vehicle. Afterwards, they opened fire in the direction of the servicemen of the RA Armed Forces.
As of 7:55p.m., the situation on the front line continues to remain relatively stable. We urge not to spread unverified information about the losses from the Armenian side. The Ministry of Defence will release an additional report regarding the losses from the Armenian side. Official announcements on the situation will be ongoing.
As of 7:45p.m., the situation on the front line continues to remain relatively stable. The Ministry of Defence will regularly release additional reports regarding the situation.
As of 7:35 p.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable. The Ministry of Defence will release an additional report regarding the situation.
As of 7:00 p.m., the intensity of the firefight has significantly weakened. Rumors regarding shelling in the direction of Vardenis at this moment do not correspond to reality. The mentioned direction is relatively stable. Azerbaijani media has also spread a disinformation claiming that Armenian side used Iranian drones. There are no Iranian drones in the arsenal of the RA Armed Forces. We urge not to spread disinformation, but to follow only official news. The Ministry of Defence will release an additional report regarding the situation.
Azerbaijani Armed Forces continue the provocation. At around 5:30 p.m.,the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces used mortars in the same direction The units of the Armed Forces of Armenia take the necessary defensive measures.The Ministry of Defence will release an additional report.
On April 11, at around 4 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened fire in the direction of the Armenian Armed Forces' servicemen who were carrying out engineering works in the direction of the Tegh community. The Armenian side resorted to retaliatory actions. According to preliminary information, the Armenian side has losses and wounded. The Ministry of Defence will report an additional statement.