On May 4, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited the South-Western frontier of the Republic. During the visit to the frontier’s combat positions, the Minister met with the participants of active duty training involved in border protection tasks. The Minister discussed with them service-related topics, listening to their questions and recommendations. The head of the Defence Agency shared with the participants of active duty training the ongoing process of Armed Forces’ reform. Minister Papikyan instructed the commander of the unit in charge of the sector to present those needs that are crucial for proper and effective conduct of service by the units on combat alert duty and for making the combat positions impregnable
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan held private talks with the officers
On May 4, in the course of the visit to the military units, the Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan had private talks with the N military unit’s officership. During the tete-a-tete talks, the Minister touched upon the measures aimed at increasing the combat effectiveness and strengthening discipline within the Armed Forces, along with the topics related to the officers’ service. The interlocutors also talked about the servicemembers' welfare and living conditions. The head of the Defence Ministry assured the servicemembers that the goals of increasing the effectiveness and quality of the officers' service, and the programs related to their welfare are always high on the agenda of the politico-military leadership of the Republic of Armenia.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan made a visit to the N Military Unit
Early in the morning on May 4, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan made a snap inspection visit to the N military unit of the MoD. The head of the Defence Ministry, accompanied by the unit's leadership, toured the military compound, watched the implementation of daily routine activities, inspected barracks conditions, and as well as gave relevant instructions. In the context of inspection, the Minister also met conscripts preparing for combat alert duty. The Defence Minister toured the new buildings under construction on the territory of the compound and observed the construction works. Minister Papikyan also visited the forward edge of own troops, inspecting the engineering and fortification works underway at the combat positions.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan made a snap visit to the military units
On May 2, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan made a snap visit to the N military unit of the MoD. The head of the Defence Ministry, accompanied by the unit's leadership, toured the military compounds, inspected the proper implementation of daily routine activities, as well as watched a curricular specialist arms tactical training. In the framework of inspection, the Minister also met with the conscripts of the military units and inquired about their service. During the sincere and open talks, Minister Papikyan answered the conscripts’ questions, presented the exclusive privileges and benefits availed by the government's decree to those conscripts who want to become beneficiaries of the "Homeland Defender" program, ready to transition from a mandatory conscript to contract military service. Afterwards, Minister Papikyan awarded wristwatches to the servicemembers with the best performance in physical training
02/05/2023
On April 29, at around 6:05 p.m., a serviceman of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence N. A., received a gunshot wound from the Azerbaijani side on the Armenian combat position located in the direction of Tegh. The serviceman’s health condition is assessed as medium severity. By the 8:00 p.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable.
29/04/2023
ԱվելինMinister of Defence received the newly appointed commander of the Russian Peacekeeping Contingent in Nagorno Karabakh
On April 28, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received Colonel General Alexander Lentsov, the newly appointed commander of the Russian Peacekeeping Contingent in Nagorno Karabakh. The meeting was attended by Sergey Kopirkin, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Armenia, Colonel Igor Shcherbakov, the defence attache and Major General Andrey Volkov, the former Commander of the Peacekeeping Force. The RA Minister of Defence congratulated Colonel General Alexander Lentsov on assuming office and wished him success in peacekeeping mission. The sides discussed the operational situation and existing problems around Nagorno-Karabakh and in the area of responsibility of the peacekeeping contingent, as well as a range of topics in relation to increasing the effectiveness of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Nagorno-Karabakh. The Minister underlined the importance of implementation of all points of the tripartite declaration of November 9, 2020 and emphasized the need to take all measures to unblock the Lachin Corridor as soon as possible.