As of 08:45 a.m., there is no situation change in the direction of Sotk. The units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces continue fire against the Armenian combat positions. The units of the RA Armed Forces are taking relevant defensive preventive measures. It is relatively stable at the moment in other sections of the border zone. We urge not to publish disinformation and follow only the official news. The Ministry of Defence will release an additional report on the situation.
By 08:25 a.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces continue artillery and mortar fire against the Armenian positions located in the direction of Sotk. The units of the RA Armed Forces are taking defensive preventive measures. The information disseminated in the Azerbaijani media about the Armenian side using Iranian UAVs does not correspond to the fact. As we have already reported previously , there are no Iranian UAVs in the inventory of the RA Armed Forces. The Ministry of Defence will release an additional report on the situation.
By 08:00 a.m., the units of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan continue artillery and mortar fire against the Armenian positions located in the Sotk. As of 08:00 a.m., the Armenian side has 3 wounded. The armed forces of Azerbaijan opened fire on the ambulance carrying the wounded serviceman. The units of the RA Armed Forces are taking defensive preventive measures. An additional statement by the Ministry of Defence is to follow.
By 07:50 a.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces continue artillery and mortar fire against the Armenian positions located in the direction of Sotk. The units of the RA Armed Forces are taking relevant preventive and protective measures. An additional statement by the Ministry of Defence is to follow.
By 07:20 a.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces continue artillery and mortar fire against the Armenian positions located in the direction of Sotk. The units of the RA Armed Forces are taking relevant preventive and protective measures. The Ministry of Defence will make an additional statement.
As of 07:00 a.m., the Armenian side has 2 wounded. The units of the RA Armed Forces are taking relevant preventive and protective measures. The Minister of the Defence of Azerbaijan has also spread a disinformation as if on the evening of May 10, the RA Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani positions, resulting in a wounded soldier of azerbaijani armed forces. The Ministry of Defence will make an additional statement.
ԱվելինThe leadership of the Ministry of Defence, the Armed Forces and the General Staff of the RA AF visited Victory park
On May 9, on the occasion of the Victory and Peace Day, the leadership of the Ministry of Defence, the Armed Forces and the General Staff of the RA AF, visited Victory park, laid flowers at the memorial to the Unknown Soldier and paid tribute to the memory of the heroes who lost their lives during the Great Patriotic War.