On May 14, a briefing was held at the premises of the RA Ministry of Defence with the participation of defence attaches of foreign embassies accredited in the Republic of Armenia and representatives of the European Union Monitoring Mission to Armenia, during which details were discussed regarding the situation created in the wake of the Azerbaijani provocation in the vicinity of the Gegharkunik region of the RA from May 11 to 12. In particular, the defence attaches got acquainted with the operational information on the course of military actions, directions and measures used, as well as official disinformation disseminated by Azerbaijan during the hostilities and in the subsequent period. It was noted that as a result of the necessary defensive actions of the Armenian Armed Forces, the goals of the Azerbaijani military operations completely failed.
ԱվելինThe head of the Armed Forces General Staff encouraged the participants of the training sessions
On May 13, the graduation ceremony of the 25-day-long assembly of reservist training and qualification improvement took place at the MoD Military University after V. Sargsyan. The Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces- First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan greeted the participants and, emphasizing the importance of specialist qualification improvement, expressed his gratitude to the involved personnel for high performance in combat training and military discipline. At the end of the ceremony, the most outstanding participants were rewarded.
13/05/2023
One of the 2 servicemen wounded in the wake of UAV attack by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces on May 12, at around 10 a.m., was discharged from the hospital, and the life of the other one is not in danger. The lives of two other servicemen who were wounded by the enemy fire in the evening of May 12, are also not in danger
The soldier who lost his life while defending the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia in the wake of Azerbaijani provocation on May 12, is Narek Norayr Baghdasaryan (born in 2003) The Ministry of Defence of the RA shares the deep grief of the loss and expresses support to the family members, loved ones and comrades of the soldier who gave his life for the defence of the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia.