On May 19, at around 5 p.m., a soldier of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces fired an aimed single shot at a soldier of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia who was on combat alert duty in a combat position located in the Southwestern part of the border zone. The serviceman of the RA Armed Forces was not wounded as he was wearing a body armor at the time of the shooting. By 7 p.m., the situation on the frontier is characterized by relative stability. The attached photo shows the body armor of the soldier of the RA Armed Forces.
ԱվելինUnits of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire
On May 18, at around 5:20 p.m., units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire using mortars against the Armenian combat positions located in the direction of Norabak. No losses from the Armenian side. As of 6 p.m., the situation on the frontier is characterized by relative stability.
18/05/2023
Dear compatriots and media representatives, during border incidents and tension on the front line, when unfortunately, a soldier is killed or wounded by the enemy fire, some media outlets and social media users, once they receive the information via certain, oftentimes unspecified and incorrect ways, hurry to publicize the information. The Ministry of Defence has frequently urged media outlets and social media users to wait for an official report on the cases in question, for the Ministry of Defence publishes statements only after multiple verifications and informing the family members of the fallen soldier in a prescribed manner. Today, as in previously, one of the media hastened to publish incorrect information, noting that the fallen soldier was from Shirak province. Parents of the servicemen from Shirak called the hotline of the Ministry of Defence, trying to clarify the information. The Ministry of Defence once again urges the media and social media users not to hurry and disseminate information in such situations, thus putting additional stress on the servicemember’s parents. Instead, it is strongly urged to follow the official news only. The Ministry of Defence keeps the public informed on the front line situation in a proper manner.
17/05/2023
The servicemen who lost his life in the wake of the fire by the units of Azerbaijani Armed Forces near Sotk on May 17 is Edgar Vahan Suleymanyan (2003). The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia shares the heavy sorrow of the loss and expresses support to the co-servicemen, family members and relatives of E. Suleymanyan.
On May 17, the serviceman who received fire arms wounds incompatible with life in the wake of the fire opened by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces against the Armenian combat position in Sotk, died on the way to the hospital. The health condition of the wounded paramedic is assessed as satisfactory and his life is not in danger.