Within the framework of military personnel’s certification, the level of individual physical fitness of the beneficiaries to the "Homeland Defender" program was tested in the training centers of the Armed Forces on June 6. The servicemen were tested according to the standards of pull ups on the bar, 100-meter and 3 km runs. Considering that special attention was paid to improving the condition of physical fitness and strengthening the endurance of personnel during the trainings, the military personnel were generally able to match the requirements of this stage exams without any difficulties. The active phase of the exams is in progress. There are upcoming tests on shooting and professional training.
ԱվելինAzerbaijani side opened fire on vehicles carrying out engineering works
On June 6, at 3:45 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire on vehicles carrying out engineering works in the vicinity of Kakhakn. No losses from the Armenian side. As of 5 p.m., the situation on the frontier is characterized by relative stability.
ԱվելինThe units of the Armenian AF didn’t open fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions
The MoD of Azerbaijan has come up with the usual kind of disinformation. The units of the Armenian Armed Forces didn’t open fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the frontier zone overnight June 5-6. The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan doesn't correspond to reality.
ԱվելինThe certification of servicemen was commenced
On June 5, the certification of servicemen was ceremonially commenced in the RA Armed Forces. The intensive phase of the examinations has started in educational centres in various directions. The military personnel of the first group undergoing certification are beneficiaries of the Homeland Defender program, who, after successfully passing the exams, will continue to serve in the military units of their choice with a tangible package of social benefits. The servicemen passed the drill test on the first day of the exams, with mostly good and excellent marks. In the coming days, defenders of the Homeland, undergoing certification, will also pass exams in the subjects of physical, shooting and professional training, based on the sum of the results of which the inspection commission will assess the level of general training of a serviceman.