Suren Papikyan had a telephone conversation with Colin Kahl
On June 2, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan had a telephone conversation with US Under Secretary of Defense for Policy Dr. Colin Kahl. A range of issues related to the situation on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border and regional security were discussed. The process of implementation of the agreements related to the development of the defense cooperation, reached during the discussions with Dr. Kahl, that took place during the visit of the Minister of Defense Suren Papikyan in September 2022, was discussed.
02/06/2023
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan disseminated another disinformation. The release of Azerbajani Defence Ministry, as if the units of RA Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border zone on June 2, at 12:25 p.m., doesn’t correspond to reality.
The new initiative of the Ministry of Defence
By legislative initiative, women aged 18 to 27 can voluntarily join 6-month mandatory military service, thus receiving a 1,000,000 AMD remuneration upon completion of the 6-month service or having the chance to sign up for contractual military service under the “Homeland Defender” option.
01/06/2023
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has disseminated another misinformation. The units of the RA Armed Forces haven’t opened fire against the direction of the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the northeastern part of the border zone.
The visit of mass media representatives to the northeastern border zone
On May 30, the Ministry of Defence of the RA organized the visit of accredited mass media representatives to the northeastern border zone of the Republic. The mass media representatives watched the implementation of daily routine training in the N military unit of MoD and had talks with servicemembers and officers. Afterwards, the accredited journalists visited the frontier and got acquainted with the process of combat alert duty which was followed by interviews with the personnel on duty. At the end of the day, the representatives of the mass media accredited to cover the activities of the MoD had a meeting with the press secretary of the Minister of Defence at the Мilitary and sports college named after Мonte Мelkonyan.