On May 30, the Ministry of Defence of the RA organized the visit of accredited mass media representatives to the northeastern border zone of the Republic. The mass media representatives watched the implementation of daily routine training in the N military unit of MoD and had talks with servicemembers and officers. Afterwards, the accredited journalists visited the frontier and got acquainted with the process of combat alert duty which was followed by interviews with the personnel on duty. At the end of the day, the representatives of the mass media accredited to cover the activities of the MoD had a meeting with the press secretary of the Minister of Defence at the Мilitary and sports college named after Мonte Мelkonyan.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence received Ambassador of Kazakhstan
On May 31, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received Bolat Imanbayev, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia, and Colonel Y. Sapenov, the newly appointed defence attaché of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Armenia. The Minister congratulated Sapenov on his taking office as defence attaché and wished him success on his responsible military diplomatic mission. The interlocutors also discussed the course of the Armenian-Kazakh defence cooperation and ways of it's further extension. Several topics related to regional security were discussed.
ԱվելինA ceremonial event dedicated to the International Peacekeeper Day was held
On May 29, the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces - First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan, accompanied by high-ranking representatives of the RA MoD and the General Staff of the Armed Forces, visited the MoD Peacekeeping Brigade and attended the ceremonial event dedicated to the International Peacekeeper Day. On behalf of RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan and in his personal capacity, Edward Asryan congratulated the brigade servicemembers on their professional day and expressed gratitude for diligently carrying out their service and mission. Highly appraising the Peacekeepers’ readiness, Edward Asryan emphasized that being well aware of the value of peace, the Armenian servicemembers perform their tasks with honour, thus making an important contribution to ensuring international peace and security. At the end of the ceremonial event, a number of servicemembers of the Peacekeeping brigade were awarded departmental medals, valuable gifts, and certificates.