Suren Papikyan visited the frontier
On July 19, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited the frontier.
The Minister watched the implementation of combat duty at several outposts, as well as their construction, equipment, engineering and fortification activities. Minister Papikyan discussed a range of issues with the heads of the relevant subdivisions on some activities being carried out on the frontline.
The Head of the Defence Agency was briefed on the progress of the works according to the annual plan and upcoming duties.
Those in charge presented the complex project of the fortification and engineering activities, combat outposts, construction and repair of roads leading to the frontier, which is supposed to be conducted within deadlines and in a specified range.
During the visit, Minister Papikyan talked with the servicemembers on combat duty and wished them alert and safe service while carrying out that responsible mission.