At around 7:10 p.m., the units of Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Kut using mortars. The units of the RA Armed Forces have taken relevant preventive and protective measures. The Ministry of Defence will report on any changes to the situation
At around 4:50 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces set fire from large-caliber rifle weapons against the Armenian combat positions located in the vicinity of Kut. The units of the RA Armed Forces have taken relevant preventive and protective measures. The Ministry of Defence will release an additional report on the situation.
ԱվելինSuren Papikyan met with the wounded servicemen
On May 12, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited the Central Clinical Military Hospital of the MoD and met the servicemen wounded in the wake of the Azerbaijani provocation near Sotk. The Minister of Defence received the medical staff's report on the wounded servicemen’s health condition and their treatment course. Minister Papikyan wished the wounded soldiers fast recovery.
On May 12, at around 10 a.m., the Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Sotk using UAVs. 2 servicemen of the RA Armed Forces were wounded. The health condition of one serviceman is assessed as satisfactory and the other one is critical. As of 10:30 a.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable.
There have been recorded no notable ceasefire violations over the night. As of 8:30 a.m., the situation on the front line holds relatively stable. The lives of 4 servicemen of the Armenian side wounded as a result of the Azerbaijani aggression on May 11 near Sotk are not in danger. The servicemen are under the hospital’s staff supervision.
At around 7:50 p.m., the units of Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Verin Shorzha using mortars. No losses from the Armenian side. As of 8:10 p.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable. The Ministry of Defence will release an additional report on the situation.
11/05/2023
At around 5:10 p.m., the units of Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Sotk by using mortar fire. There are no losses from the Armenian side. As of 5:40 p.m., the situation on the front line is relatively stable. The Ministry of Defence will report on any changes to the situation.