The Azerbaijani propaganda is disseminating disinformation that the Armenian Armed Forces are concentrating a large number of weapons, military equipment, and personnel in the Sotk. By disseminating such false information, the Azerbaijani side creates an informational basis to continue yet another provocation that began this morning in the direction of Sotk.
ԱվելինТhe intensity of Azerbaijani AF fire toward the Armenian combat outposts in the vicinity of Sotk has decreased
As of 11:20 a.m., the intensity of Azerbaijani AF fire toward the Armenian combat outposts in the vicinity of Sotk has decreased. The Ministry of Defence will make an additional report on any development of the situation. We urge you not to disseminate unverified and unreliable information.
There are two killed in action and one wounded on the Armenian side as a result of Azerbaijani AF fire at the Armenian combat outposts near Sotk. The MoD will make a statement on the data of the killed in action servicemen, as well as the health condition of the wounded serviceman later.
ԱվելինAzerbaijani armed forces also used mortars in the direction of Sotk
The units of the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire from different caliber small arms against the Armenian combat positions in the vicinity of Sotk. The Azerbaijani armed forces also used mortars in the direction of Sotk. The Ministry of Defence will come up with additional information.
ԱվելինUnits of the Azerbaijani armed forces fired towards Sotk
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, periodically spreading disinformation on August 31 and thereby creating an information basis for another provocation, on September 1, starting from 07:50, opened intense fire on Armenian positions located in the Sotk. The Ministry of Defence will make an additional report on the development of the situation.
ԱվելինThe MoD of Azerbaijan continues to disseminate disinformation
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 31, at around 22:15 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
31/08/2023
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 31, at around 20:15 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the southwestern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 31, at around 19:30 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
The statement disseminated by the Azerbaijani MoD as if on August 30, at around 10:35 p.m. the units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired on the Azerbaijani combat outposts located in the eastern part of the frontier zone, is another disinformation.
30/08/2023
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia received the delegation of the National Defence College of India
On August 30, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the delegation of the National Defence College of India, visiting the Republic of Armenia. The delegation was accompanied by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to the Republic of Armenia Nilakshi Saha Sinha. The Minister of Defence welcomed the Commandant of the National Defence College of India, Lieutenant General Sukriti Singh Dahiya and students representing India and other partner countries. Suren Papikyan highly appreciated the initiative to visit Armenia, taking into account the current course of development of the Armenian-Indian relations in the defence field. During the meeting, the Minister of Defence presented the reforms launched in the Armed Forces, the progress and prospects of the Armenian-Indian cooperation in the defence field, and also answered the questions of the College of Defence delegation related to the above-mentioned areas, as well as the regional security.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia received the U.S. Chargé d'Affaires in Armenia
On August 29, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the U.S. Chargé d'Affaires in Armenia Mr. William (Chip) Laitinen, and the newly appointed Defence Attaché, Colonel Kevin Steele. The Minister of Defence congratulated Colonel Kevin Steele on the occasion of commencing the mission in Armenia and wished fruitful cooperation. A range of topics related to the current status of the Armenia-US Defense Cooperation and its development prospects, as well as regional security, were discussed.