On August 14, at around 7:50 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces discharged fire from small arms at the Armenian combat outposts nearby Verin Shorzha, in the wake of which a serviceman S. D. was wounded. The health condition of the wounded is assessed as critical.
The statement released by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan does not correspond to reality
The statement released by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan that the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia have concentrated a large number of weapons, military equipment, and personnel near the Armenian-Azerbaijani border does not correspond to reality. In addition, regarding another false allegation mentioned in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia once again declares that the Republic of Armenia does not have an army in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The MoD of Azerbaijan continues to disseminate disinformation
The statement issued by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that on August 14, from 9:20 a.m. to 12:35 p.m., the units of the RA Armed Forces discharged fire against the Azerbaijani combat outposts located in the eastern part of the frontier zone, is another disinformation.
The MoD of Azerbaijan has come up with the usual kind of disinformation. The statement of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if from 10:45 p.m. on August 13 to 7:05 a.m. on August 14 the units of the RA Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat outposts located in the eastern and southwestern parts of the border, does not correspond to reality.
On August 13, from 8:30 p.m. to 8:50 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces discharged fire from small arms at the Armenian combat outposts nearby Verin Shorzha.
13/08/2023
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if on August 13, around 4:20 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the frontier zone, is another disinformation.
On August 11, from 9:25 p.m. to 10:25 p.m., Azerbaijani AF units opened fire against the Armenian combat outposts in the vicinity of Verin Shorzha.
12/08/2023
On August 11, a serviceman of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence Granik Vardan Khnkoyan was fatally wounded yet unknown circumstances. An investigation is ongoing to ascertain fully the circumstances of the incident. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia extends its deepest condolences to the next of kin, relatives, and co-servicemembers of G.Khnkoyan.
On August 10, a serviceman of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defence Zhora Zohrab Karapetyan was fatally wounded yet unknown circumstances. Despite the efforts of doctors, they could not be able to save the serviceman’s life. An investigation is ongoing to ascertain fully the circumstances of the incident. The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia extends its deepest condolences to the next of kin, relatives, and co-servicemembers of Zh. Karapetyan.