On September 2, between 16:00 p.m. and 16:10 p.m., Azerbaijani armed forces units fired from fire arms towards the Armenian combat outposts nearby Norabak.
ԱվելինAzerbaijani side spread disinformation
The information disseminated by the Azerbaijani mass media as if there are casualties and wounded on the Armenian side as a result of the UAV’s attack deployed by the Azerbaijani AF, does not correspond to reality. As we have previously issued, on September 1, three servicemen were killed in action and two were wounded in the wake of Azerbaijani provocation: Other information regarding losses or casualties is false.
ԱվելինThe Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan has again issued disinformation
The release of Azerbaijani MoD as if on September 2, at around 12:58 p.m., the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat outposts located in the southwestern part of the frontier zone, is another disinformation.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence visited the Central Clinical Military Hospital of the MoD
On September 2, the Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan visited the Central Clinical Military Hospital of the MoD and met the 2 servicemen wounded in the wake of the Azerbaijani provocation. Colonel Gegham Pashikyan, Head of the Military-Medical Department, report the details to Minister Papikyan on the servicemen’s health condition and their treatment course. The Minister of Defence also had talks with the parents of the wounded servicemen, expressing hope for the speedy recovery of their sons.
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on September 2, at around 11:00 a.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire from mortars against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border, is another disinformation. The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan is creating an information basis in order to continue the provocation.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence received the newly appointed Ambassador of the Iran to Armenia
On September 1, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Mehdi Sobhani. The meeting was attended by the Defence Attaché of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia, Colonel Bahman Sadeghin. A number of topics of Armenian-Iranian cooperation, as well as regional security issues were discussed. The Ambassador was briefed on the details about the Azerbaijani provocation near Sotk, on September 1.
Recently, the Ministry of Defence received a new report from doctors, according to which, as a result of the intensive resuscitation measures taken once again, Narek Poghosyan's heartbeat was restored. The serviceman has a serious gunshot wound and is in an extremely serious condition. The resuscitation actions to save the life of the serviceman continue. The Ministry of Defence removes the name of Narek Karen Poghosyan from the previous release and expresses regrets to the public and the family of the serviceman.
Servicemen killed in action as a result of the Azerbaijani provocation on September 1 are: Andranik Arshak Antonyan, Arsen Aleksandr Mkrtichyan, Vachagan Saro Vardanyan, Narek Karen Poghosyan. The Ministry of Defence shares the heavy sorrow of the loss and expresses support to the co-servicemen and the family members of the servicemen who gave their lives during the selfless defence of the Motherland.