The statement of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if on September 9, at around 03:55 a.m., the units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions in the southwestern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
ԱվելինА briefing with foreign Defence Attachés and representatives accredited to the Republic of Armenia
On September 8, a briefing with foreign Defence Attachés and representatives accredited to the Republic of Armenia was held at the Ministry of Defence headquarters. During the briefing, the Defence Attachés were briefed on the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. It was mentioned that the situation continues to be tense as a result of the accumulation of Azerbaijani armed forces during the last 2 days, hence the Armenian Armed Forces continue to take necessary actions to stabilize it and prevent provocations.
08/09/2023
The statement of the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if on September 8, between 13:35 p.m. and 13:45 p.m., the units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions in the southwestern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence received Ambassador of the French Republic
On September 7, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia Olivier Decottignies. Issues related to regional security were discussed during the meeting. The Ambassador was briefed by the Minister on the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
07/09/2023
ԱվելինThe Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Cyprus
On September 7, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Cyprus Michalis Giorgallas. Issues related to the security situation around Armenia and Cyprus were discussed. The Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia introduced to his colleague the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The course of bilateral cooperation in defence field was also discussed. The ministers commended the current status of cooperation and emphasized their willingness to further expand it.
ԱվելինAzerbaijani armed forces opened fire against the Armenian positions
On September 7, at around 01:35 a.m., Azerbaijani armed forces units fired from fire arms towards the Armenian combat outposts nearby Norabak (Gegharkunik Marz).
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan as if on September 6, at around 11:10 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire on Azerbaijani combat outposts in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
ԱվելինA briefing was held with foreign Defence Attachés and representatives
On September 6, a briefing was held with foreign Defence Attachés and representatives accredited to the Republic of Armenia at the premises of the Ministry of Defence. During the briefing, the Defence Attachés were briefed on the operational situation in place on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border by the head of the Department of Defence Policy and International Cooperation of the MoD of the Republic of Armenia Levon Ayvazyan. It was noted that the RA Armed Forces are taking all the necessary steps within their duties to prevent further escalation of the situation.