Consultations were conducted premises of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia
On December 18th, bilateral consultations were conducted between Armenia and Greece, as well as between Armenia and Cyprus, alongside trilateral discussions involving Armenia, Greece, and Cyprus, held at the premises of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia.
The delegations were led by distinguished representatives. The Head of the International Organizations Section of the Hellenic National Defence General Staff, Brigadier General Vasileios Tsamis, led the Greek delegation. On the Cypriot side, the Head of the International Cooperation Department of the Cyprus National Guard General Staff, Colonel Alkiviadis Alkiviadis, headed the Cypriot delegation.
These consultations encompassed a comprehensive review of the outcomes stemming from the official visits of the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Papikyan, to the Republic of Cyprus and the Hellenic Republic. Discussions further delved into the course of bilateral and trilateral cooperation, alongside considerations of regional and international security issues.
The head of the Department of Defence Policy and International Cooperation of the MoD of the Republic of Armenia Levon Ayvazyan presented a detailed overview of the ongoing reforms within the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia to his colleagues.
Concluding the consultations, the participating parties formalized agreements by signing the Armenia-Greece, Armenia-Cyprus, and Armenia-Greece-Cyprus Military Cooperation Programs for 2024. These programs encompass a myriad of measures in areas of mutual interest.