On August 17, between 9:15 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces fired from small arms against the Armenian combat outposts in the vicinity of Yeraskh.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan disseminated another disinformation
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 16, at around 11:25 p.m., the units of the Armenian Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat outposts located in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
The statement disseminated by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 16, at around 6:20 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces discharged fire against the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the eastern part of the border, does not correspond to reality.
16/08/2023
The statement issued by the MoD of Azerbaijan that allegedly on August 16, at 5 p.m., units of the Armenian Armed Forces opened fire towards the Azerbaijani combat positions located in the southwestern part of the border, is another disinformation.
On August 16, at around 5:30 p.m., Azerbaijani armed forces units fired from fire arms towards the Armenian combat outposts in the vicinity of Norabak.
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia presents video footage showing how a group of servicemen of the Azerbaijani armed forces approaches the reservist G. V., who appeared on the Azerbaijani side in yet unclarified circumstances, first, talks to, then apprehends him and takes by car to an unknown direction. This video footage refutes the falsehood of the MoD of Azerbaijan as if the group of RA Armed Forces attempted a sabotage infiltration in the eastern part of the frontier zone, whose "actions were stopped by shooting." All the circumstances of G.V. disorienting in the terrain and appearing on the Azerbaijani side are being investigated.
The statement disseminated by the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan that the Armenian Armed Forces launched a sabotage infiltration attempt in the eastern part of the frontier zone is an absolute falshood. Prior to this, the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia made a statement regarding the reservist and participant of the training assembly G. V., who had left the combat position according to advance information. A possible version and all the circumstances of the reservist appearing on the Azerbaijani side are being investigated.
On August 16, reservist G.V., according to advance information, left the combat position at will. Search operations are carried out to find the participant of the training assembly.
The statement issued by the MoD of Azerbaijan as if the units of the RA Armed Forces fired against the Azerbaijani combat outposts located in the eastern part of the border on August 15, at around 6:05 p.m., is another disinformation.